Skip to main content
000000 000001 000002 000003 000004 000005 000006 000007 000008 000009 000010 000011 000012 000013 000014 000015 000016 000017 000018 000019 000020 000021 000022 000023 000024 000025 000026 000027 000028 000029 000030 000031 000032 000033 000034 000035 000036 000037 000038 000039 000040 000041 000042 000043 000044 000045 000046 000047 000048 000049 000050 000051 000052 000053 000054 000055 000056 000057 000058 000059 000060 000061 000062 000063 000064 000065 000066 000067 000068 000069 000070 000071 000072 000075 000078 000081 000084 000087 000090 000093 000096 000099 000102 000105 000108 000111 000114 000117 000120 000123 000126 000129 000132 000135 000138 000141 000144 000147 000150 000153 000156 000159 000162 000165 000168 000171 000174 000177 000180 000183 000186 000189 000192 000195 000198 000201 000204 000207 000210 000213 000216 000219 000222 000225 000228 000231 000234 000237 000240 000243 000246 000249 000252 000255 000258 000261 000264 000267 000270 000273 000276 000279 000282 000285 000288 000291 000294 000297 000300 000303 000306 000309 000312 000318 000321 000324 000327 000330 000333 000336 000339 000342 000345 000348 000351 000354 000357 000360 000363 000366 000369 000372 000375 000378 000381 000384 000387 000390 000393 000396 000399 000402 000405 000408 000411 000414 000417 000420 000423 000426 000429 000432 000435 000438 000441 000444 000447 000450 000453 000456 000459 000462 000465 000468 000471 000474 000477 000480 000483 000486 000489 000492 000495 000498 000501 000504 000507 000510 000513 000516 000519 000522 000525 000528 000531 000534 000537 000540 000543 000546 000549 000552 000555 000558 000561 000564 000567 000570 000573 000576 000579 000582 000585 000588 000591 000594 000597 000600 000603 000606 000609 000612 000615 000618 000621 000624 000627 000630 000633 000636 000639 000642 000645 000648 000651 000654 000657 000660 000663 000666 000669 000672 000675 000678 000681 000684 000687 000690 000693 000696 000699 000702 000705 000708 000711 000714 000717 000720 000723 000726 000729 000732 000735 000738 000741 000744 000747 000750 000753 000756 000759 000762 000765 000768 000771 000774 000777 000780 000783 000786 000789 000792 000795 000798 000801 000804 000807 000810 000813 000816 000819 000822 000825 000828 000831 000834 000837 000840 000843 000846 000849 000852 000855 000858 000861 000864 000867 000870 000873 000876 000879 000882 000883 1.slide1 2.slide2 3.slide3 4.slide4 5.slide5
English French German Italian Spanish

slimline identification please

Forums

hi all

im running around in circles trying to identify a slimline frame, as the first number its very faint. 

as far as i can see it says

14 93531

so what is a 14??

Permalink

I think it was a slimline 99 from around 1961 and possibly a Deluxe enclosed version. A close up foto of the frame tube alongside of the frame number  and the other matching frame on the offside  would give me a better clue.

Permalink

My notes show the batch following yours to be standard Model 99 Nortons. But most having a Chrome Primary Case and a few are Listed in the Notes as Special.......suggestion some degree of tuning. eg polished ports, polished crankshaft, HC pistons, twins carb, siamese exhausts etc. Some also wearing standard bars and or Chrome Guards. Both batches being built in late October 1960 but most not sent to dealers until many months later.  Strangely there are no colours mentioned.

Permalink

Comparing the engine numbers to bikes I know  seem to put it in the late 60  or early 61, I think I can see  some witness marks on the frame where the DL panel brackets have been ground off. Did this myself once after the bikes  bodywork objected to being injected  into  the passengers area of a minvan.  If there was any justice it would have been the drivers seat.  

it possibly being a delux model i have one more clue, it has an odd tin cover just covering the headstock held on with two screws, does that ring true for a delux??

Permalink

14 is the designation for a Model 99.  A deluxe model would be designated 14D. The tin cover is standard on all slimlines of the period. A 93,XXX frame number is a 1961 model built around Dec 1960 to Jan 1961.

The club dating officer can confirm actual despatch  date. 

Permalink

just found this on a bonhams sale list and looking at various brackets it confirms it in my eyes

Attachments
Permalink

It is quite obvious that some people do not read the earlier postings, which often contain the answers to the original questions.

93531 is almost certainly a standard Model 99 Norton but wearing a Chrome Primary Case. It was built in late October 1960 but not shipped to any dealer until many months later.  

It probably had the frame fittings for the DeLuxe panels but the lack of a letter 'D' as a suffix to the 14 strongly suggests it was standard model 99 road bike.

93531 was part of a batch of 20 Norton Model 99  bikes that were tuned to sports (or SS) level and probably had twin 376 carbs and polished internals. This batch of machine were built the same week as the 650 Manxman began production and were the fore-runner to the Model 99SS which did not appear until the end of March 1961.

Permalink

The photos are not clear enough to be really sure of anything. Including the frame number. If the frame does show  marks where the DL brackets were cut off ,then in my mind it will always be A DL.  .Its possible but a bit unlikely  that the brackets would have been cut off at the factory to make it a  normal 99.  But as the DL was not selling well  it is possible.  Some better fotos would be interesting.    I  cut the brackets off my  crashed 88DL and re-styled it as a std Dommy 88 in red and Dove. I have seen it advertised as an 88SS   in black and chrome , A very desirable and valuable machine with its special stronger crank  (which I bet   it does not have) If I tell the new owner what it really is ,will he be happy??. 

In reply to by philip_hannam1

Permalink

I am pretty sure that the D suffix was only used on paperwork for the Slimline De-Luxe's and was not stamped on the actual bike, I have seen it on quite a few log books but never actually on a frame, if somebody knows different I would love to be proved wrong.

Permalink

Hi Niall,  I would have said you were wrong !,  but just  have looked at my matching no's DL , and although the "D" appears in the orriginal logbook frame and engine  (ist entry Harrold Danniel!),  the D does not exist on frame or Engine.  So all the years of the MOT examiner checking the frame number against the official record was just a sham!. I met the previous owner rider of the bike , so I have its history. Facinating  how if we keep an open mind  we can learn something every day. Just as well I don't have to worry anymore about  MOT's. and Gov records. Ummm,  should I stamp the D on engine and frame ?!!. Or is it far too late. Perhaps the D stamp was left off so the motor could be switched to a std 88,  Grind off the frame brackets and voila !. Devious bunch at Bracebridge St.

Permalink

Just checked the offical records for MY bike The club records  has frame number down as including a "D"  ,as does the VOSA computer. So they have  all  been WRONG since 1960,     Set of stamps anyone?!!. Do two wrongs make a right?.

Permalink

This worry about numbers is all very exciting but unless somebody starts a national inspection campaign it really makes little difference to anyone who has a V5C. At least..that might have been so before the B word arrived. If we now need a carnet to go abroad for an event or holiday (and do we) there will come a moment at Dover when a Gendarme cross checks, and the bike will be crushed and the owner go to gaol. 

Permalink

Not worried David, just insanely bored.   It does  give an insight in to the  funny practises that went on back then and the  futility of  insisting  that  official records and specifications  be adhered to. Sounds like the factory sent out whole batches of DL bikes with information sheets to the dealers  so they could register the bikes  and it did not match the bikes . And strange that no one has noticed,up till now, apart from Niall !!. If your bike/car  is badly damaged and the police want to inspect the re-build (as they did to me) then an incorrect frame number  might trip you up?.

Permalink

I can agree that my Domi 99 deluxe had 14D in the log book but only 14 on the frame.

Paul

"The computer says NO"

I am not anally fixated about frame numbers either, but amongst my 'future projects' ie next best thing to junk, is a stripped-off 1960 99DL which I saved a long time ago from going for scrap, since any dating letter will have the 'D' suffix, because the official records always do, and the bike doesn't, nor any other that I have seen, getting a V5C for it by honest means may be very difficult  indeed.

Permalink

 Where possible I would make the alteration ,  and be done with it.    My Little Ducati came with a frame number that was impossible to read  and no frame tag.  I printed a plastic Dymo sticker and stuck it on the headstock.  Never caused a problem !.  If your DL still has the brackets and you intend to use them ,I would advise finding the  tub and  left hand panel first as they are the most rare .  

Permalink

I always assumed that the 122, 14, 14D, 18 etc were the model type identifier and not part of the frame number. My V5 hasnt got the 18 on it, just the vertical number.

I certainly won't be going anywhere near the DVLA to get it added, and when MOT's were required, the tester only ever used the vertical one.

Good to learn something new.

Regards, George 

 

Norton Owners Club Website by White-Hot Design

Privacy Policy